Linux Help
guides forums blogs
Home Desktops Distributions ISO Images Logos Newbies Reviews Software Support & Resources Linuxhelp Wiki

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )



Advanced DNS Management
New ZoneEdit. New Managment.

FREE DNS Is Back

Sign Up Now
 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Xp And Linux
c3llph-aw4re
post Dec 19 2003, 10:07 PM
Post #1


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 11
Joined: 19-December 03
Member No.: 1,993



i think i have brought this problem upon myself for not being thorough when installing linux. i have a copy of red hat 9 i purchased and after installing it (and the GRUB bootloader with default settings which i now fear is the problem) windows refused to load. It would get to the Windows XP splash screen then go black then the screen would flicker and it would reboot the system. GRUB worked a few times and going to the DOS entry would take me to the windows boot loader which i could choose windows from but it wouldnt load windows after that point. I popped in my windows XP install disk and went through the recovery console with the commands "fixmbr" and "fixboot" hoping that would solve my problem. After that it would not load GRUB at all and i was forced to boot into linux using my boot disk. In linux i toyed with GRUBs settings trying some tips i read from various places, none of which seemed to work. Then i put the linux install CDs in again and went to the boot loader install and went to the advanced settings on it and noticed that on a windows NT system you shouldnt install it to the MBR (the default, which did not make sense to me). So at this point basically my question is what are my options? ive already backed up the critical information on that hard drive and im prepared to reformat it but i would like to know if there are any other options first.


--------------------
everyone laugh at me, i BOUGHT linux lolololololololololololol

intel p3 933 mhz
256 mb sdram
geforce 2 gts
60 gig 2mb cache + 80 gig 8mb cache
----and---
intel p3 900 mhz
128 mb ddr
ati rage pro
20 gig 2mb cache
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Hemant
post Dec 20 2003, 04:57 AM
Post #2


RMS is my Hero
******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 782
Joined: 6-October 02
From: Trichy,INDIA
Member No.: 29



if you are able to boot in to your xp without problem and in to GNU/Linux with the bootdisk then i guess solution is quite simple...just boot in to GNU/Linux using the bootdisk..and do following..
1.copy a file called bootsect.lnx from the boot partition of ur linux system
to a formatted blank floppy.use following commands:-
dd if=/dev/hdb5 of=/bootsect.lnx bs=512 count=1
mount /mnt/floppy
cp /bootsect.lnx /mnt/floppy
umount /mnt/floppy
2.exit form the linux.and boot in to your windows OS.in the C drive of windows
there is a file called boot.ini.edit this file and put the following lines at
at the end of the file
c:/bootsect.lnx="Linux"
save the file and reboot ur System.and enjoy a dual bual boot system


--------------------
Hemant Kumar
user posted image
hemant@linuxhelp.net
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
c3llph-aw4re
post Dec 20 2003, 03:03 PM
Post #3


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 11
Joined: 19-December 03
Member No.: 1,993



my problem is i cannot boot into windows at all


--------------------
everyone laugh at me, i BOUGHT linux lolololololololololololol

intel p3 933 mhz
256 mb sdram
geforce 2 gts
60 gig 2mb cache + 80 gig 8mb cache
----and---
intel p3 900 mhz
128 mb ddr
ati rage pro
20 gig 2mb cache
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
hughesjr
post Dec 21 2003, 10:33 AM
Post #4


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,433
Joined: 25-July 03
From: Corpus Chrsiti, TX, USA
Member No.: 1,151



First...Installing Grub to the MBR doesn't usually cause any problems at all in WinNT type systems (WinNT, Win2K, Win2003). You can use Grub to load windows without any problem.

What is more likely is that you accidentially somehow messed up the Windows partition with the install.

How many physical hard drives do you have in the machine?

Boot to Linux and issue the following command in a terminal window as root:

fdisk -l

My results on one linux dual boot system looks like this:

CODE
fdisk -l

Disk /dev/hda: 20.0 GB, 20020396032 bytes
255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 2434 cylinders
Units = cylinders of 16065 * 512 = 8225280 bytes

  Device Boot    Start       End    Blocks   Id  System
/dev/hda1   *         1      2433  19543041    7  HPFS/NTFS

Disk /dev/hdb: 20.0 GB, 20020396032 bytes
255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 2434 cylinders
Units = cylinders of 16065 * 512 = 8225280 bytes

  Device Boot    Start       End    Blocks   Id  System
/dev/hdb1   *         1      2434  19551073+  42  SFS

Disk /dev/hdd: 10.2 GB, 10262568960 bytes
255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 1247 cylinders
Units = cylinders of 16065 * 512 = 8225280 bytes

  Device Boot    Start       End    Blocks   Id  System
/dev/hdd1   *         1        13    104391   83  Linux
/dev/hdd2            14       144   1052257+  82  Linux swap
/dev/hdd3           145      1247   8859847+  83  Linux


This machine as 3 physical hard drives ... in most versions of GNU/Linux, IDE devices (hard drives, CDROMS, DVDROMS, IDE ZIP Drives, etc.) are known as follows:

Primary Master - /dev/hda
Primary Slave - /dev/hdb
Secondary Master - /dev/hdc
Secondary Slave - /dev/hdd

So in my example, my linux drive is /dev/hdd and it has 3 partitions ... and I have 2 WinXP drives (/dev/hda and /dev/hdb) that each have 1 partition ... the /dev/hdb partiton is SFS because it is setup in WinXP to as a compressed drive.

If you don't have some NTFS (or SFS) partitions showing on fdisk -l then I'm afriad you may have erased the XP partitions...


--------------------
Johnny Hughes
hughesjr@linuxhelp.net
Enterprise Alternatives: CentOS, WhiteBoxEL
Favorite Workstation Distros (in order): CentOS, Gentoo, Debian Sarge, Ubuntu, Mandrake, FedoraCore, Slackware, SUSE
Favorite Server Distros (in order): CentOS, WhiteBoxEL, Debian Sarge, Slackware, Mandrake, FedoraCore, Gentoo, SUSE
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
c3llph-aw4re
post Dec 21 2003, 05:32 PM
Post #5


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 11
Joined: 19-December 03
Member No.: 1,993



i have 2 physical drives and window was set up in a kind of odd configuration to begin with. it was installed on hdb1 (fat32) and booted off of hda1 (ntfs). linux is installed on hda3-5. i can still see my ntfs partition in linux.


--------------------
everyone laugh at me, i BOUGHT linux lolololololololololololol

intel p3 933 mhz
256 mb sdram
geforce 2 gts
60 gig 2mb cache + 80 gig 8mb cache
----and---
intel p3 900 mhz
128 mb ddr
ati rage pro
20 gig 2mb cache
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Hemant
post Dec 21 2003, 10:27 PM
Post #6


RMS is my Hero
******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 782
Joined: 6-October 02
From: Trichy,INDIA
Member No.: 29



Yeah....true..it seems that really you have messed up with your windows partition..So i guess...do a fresh install of both..but just have your partition plan very clear...
GRUB can very well boot Windows XP without problems..so i guess you can safely install grub on MBR but few things you sould make sure...
C drive of windows XP must be within first 1024 cylinders...i mean the size of c drive can be bigger but still it should occupy first 1024 cylinders(means some 6to 7 GB)...


--------------------
Hemant Kumar
user posted image
hemant@linuxhelp.net
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
c3llph-aw4re
post Dec 22 2003, 12:24 AM
Post #7


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 11
Joined: 19-December 03
Member No.: 1,993



well hopefully i will be getting a new computer anyway, still good to learn as much as i can though

i guess ill try just reinstalling everything (blah)


--------------------
everyone laugh at me, i BOUGHT linux lolololololololololololol

intel p3 933 mhz
256 mb sdram
geforce 2 gts
60 gig 2mb cache + 80 gig 8mb cache
----and---
intel p3 900 mhz
128 mb ddr
ati rage pro
20 gig 2mb cache
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ctrunk514
post Dec 22 2003, 03:52 PM
Post #8


./configure
***

Group: Members
Posts: 93
Joined: 29-May 03
From: Denver, CO, USA
Member No.: 902



When you go to re-load, I think you have to load Windows first, then Linux.

I could be wrong, but thats what I thought anyway.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
azepromidi3000
post Dec 22 2003, 06:44 PM
Post #9


Grub-er
**

Group: Members
Posts: 25
Joined: 11-December 03
Member No.: 1,937



you can load linux on first if you like then Xp huh.gif


But it can get very mess biggrin.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
hughesjr
post Dec 22 2003, 07:59 PM
Post #10


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,433
Joined: 25-July 03
From: Corpus Chrsiti, TX, USA
Member No.: 1,151



You can do it either way ... but Windows then Linux is easier (with windows on hda and linux (and maybe some windows partitions) on hdb)


--------------------
Johnny Hughes
hughesjr@linuxhelp.net
Enterprise Alternatives: CentOS, WhiteBoxEL
Favorite Workstation Distros (in order): CentOS, Gentoo, Debian Sarge, Ubuntu, Mandrake, FedoraCore, Slackware, SUSE
Favorite Server Distros (in order): CentOS, WhiteBoxEL, Debian Sarge, Slackware, Mandrake, FedoraCore, Gentoo, SUSE
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 24th October 2017 - 02:50 AM