Linux Help
guides forums blogs
Home Desktops Distributions ISO Images Logos Newbies Reviews Software Support & Resources Linuxhelp Wiki

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )



Advanced DNS Management
New ZoneEdit. New Managment.

FREE DNS Is Back

Sign Up Now
 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Dual Monitor Display, help setting up dual monitor displays
Jim
post Nov 19 2003, 12:36 AM
Post #1


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,280
Joined: 19-November 03
From: University of Minnesota- TC
Member No.: 1,828



I need someone to help me to get linux to recognize my dual head graphics so I can use both my screens in linux. I have the driver from my manufacurer (NVIDIA) for this system and for linux. But it doesn't allow me to put anything on my second screen. I don't know what other info you may what, I just need some help. Any would be good. Thank you very much.


--------------------
--Jim Lester
jim@linuxhelp.net

Distro: Gentoo
System: AMD Athlon 3000+ XP 2.166 GHz
NVIDIA nForce2 IGP Chipset
1GB 333 MHz DDR SDRAM
NVIDIA nForce2 Dual Head 64 MB Graphics

Server Distro: CentOS
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
hughesjr
post Nov 19 2003, 08:10 AM
Post #2


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,433
Joined: 25-July 03
From: Corpus Chrsiti, TX, USA
Member No.: 1,151



SUSE 9 actually has a dual head setting in the display adjustment tool ... for RedHat (and the others), you have to manually adjust the file /etc/X11/XF86Config (or XF86Config-4 if it exists).

Your XF86Config file has several sections (first, copy the file to a backup so you can go back to one that works laugh.gif )...

You need to make a couple adjustments and add a couple of sections.

First you need to adjust the section called Section "ServerLayout". We will be adding a second screen (and an option called Xinerama).

Right now my Section "ServerLayout" looks like this:

CODE
Section "ServerLayout"
  Identifier    "Default Layout"
  Screen  "Default Screen"
  InputDevice    "Generic Keyboard"
  InputDevice    "Configured Mouse"
EndSection


I would change it to look like this:

CODE
Section "ServerLayout"
  Identifier    "Default Layout"
  Option "Xinerama" "on"
  Screen 0 "Screen0" 0 0
  Screen 1 "Screen1" RightOf "Screen0"
  InputDevice    "Generic Keyboard"
  InputDevice    "Configured Mouse"
EndSection

---------------------------------
Next we are going to add a second video card device to use for the right display ... we will use the first video device for the left display....

Find the section called Section "Device" and copy it to the EndSection, then paste it under the EndSection so you have 2 identical Section "Device"'s. Mine looks like this

CODE
Section "Device"
  Identifier    "NVIDIA Corporation GeForce [NV11]"
  Driver  "nvidia"
EndSection


Now change the Identifier in the 2nd Section "Device" so that it is different than the first ... I'll add a -1 so that I now have:

CODE
Section "Device"
  Identifier    "NVIDIA Corporation GeForce [NV11]"
  Driver  "nvidia"
  BusID           "PCI:1:0:0"
EndSection

Section "Device"
  Identifier    "NVIDIA Corporation GeForce [NV11]-1"
  Driver  "nvidia"
  BusID           "PCI:1:0:0"
EndSection


(your video card might have 2 pci addresses ... do the command lspci -v and look at the device 01:00.0 ... your AGP card ... if it has 01:00.0 and 01:00.1 then the second BusID above would be PCI:1:0:1)
----------------------------------
Next you need two monitors .... I currently have one listed in Section "Monitor" that looks like this:
CODE
Section "Monitor"
  Identifier    "NEC E1100"
  HorizSync    31.0-82.0
  VertRefresh    55.0-120.0
  Option  "DPMS"
EndSection


I also have another NEC monitor that is an E900 so I'll copy the first Section "Monitor", paste it under the other and edit it to change the Identifier and get the proper HorizSync and VertRefresh from the NEC website ...(in the docs, HorizSync and VertRefresh are often known as Scan Rates or Syncronization Ranges) ... for the E900 in the tech manual from the website the ranges are Horizontal - 31Khz - 92Khz and Vertical 55 Hz - 120 Hz...so I now have:

CODE
Section "Monitor"
  Identifier    "NEC E1100"
  HorizSync    31.0-82.0
  VertRefresh    55.0-120.0
  Option  "DPMS"
EndSection

Section "Monitor"
  Identifier    "NEC E900"
  HorizSync    31.0-92.0
  VertRefresh    55.0-120.0
  Option  "DPMS"
EndSection



---------------------------------
Next change is at a section called Section "Screen":

The first thing I am going to do is find the name "Default Screen" inside that section and change it to "Screen0" ... which will be the left display (because of what we did in the Section "ServerLayout"). Next completely copy the whole Section "Screen" down to the EndSection (this can be big and it includes the subsections for display ... mine is 30 lines long)....and paste it right under the first screen section's EndSection ... so now you should have 2 Section "Screen"'s one above the other ...

Now change the "Screen0" line in the second Section "Screen" Identifier line to "Screen1", this is going to be the right display screen.

Now you should have 2 identical Section "Screen"'s, except the Identifier lines say "Screen0" and "Screen1".

Next, change the Device name for the second Section "Screen" (Identifier "Screen1") to the new video card name "NVIDIA Corporation GeForce [NV11]-1" in my case ...

Next we will change the second Section "Screen" (Identifier "Screen1") to point to the second monitor by changing the Monitor "E900"....so I had:

CODE
Section "Screen"
  Identifier    "Default Screen"
  Device  "NVIDIA Corporation GeForce [NV11]"
  Monitor  "NEC E1100"
  DefaultDepth 16    
  SubSection "Display"
    Depth  1
    Modes  "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
  EndSubSection
  SubSection "Display"
    Depth  4
    Modes  "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
  EndSubSection
  SubSection "Display"
    Depth  8
    Modes  "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
  EndSubSection
  SubSection "Display"
    Depth  15
    Modes  "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
  EndSubSection
  SubSection "Display"
    Depth  16
    Modes  "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
  EndSubSection
  SubSection "Display"
    Depth  24
    Modes  "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
  EndSubSection
EndSection


And now I have:

CODE
Section "Screen"
  Identifier    "Screen0"
  Device  "NVIDIA Corporation GeForce [NV11]"
  Monitor  "NEC E1100"
  DefaultDepth 16    
  SubSection "Display"
    Depth  1
    Modes  "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
  EndSubSection
  SubSection "Display"
    Depth  4
    Modes  "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
  EndSubSection
  SubSection "Display"
    Depth  8
    Modes  "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
  EndSubSection
  SubSection "Display"
    Depth  15
    Modes  "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
  EndSubSection
  SubSection "Display"
    Depth  16
    Modes  "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
  EndSubSection
  SubSection "Display"
    Depth  24
    Modes  "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
  EndSubSection
EndSection

Section "Screen"
  Identifier    "Screen1"
  Device  "NVIDIA Corporation GeForce [NV11]-1"
  Monitor  "NEC E900"
  DefaultDepth 16    
  SubSection "Display"
    Depth  1
    Modes  "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
  EndSubSection
  SubSection "Display"
    Depth  4
    Modes  "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
  EndSubSection
  SubSection "Display"
    Depth  8
    Modes  "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
  EndSubSection
  SubSection "Display"
    Depth  15
    Modes  "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
  EndSubSection
  SubSection "Display"
    Depth  16
    Modes  "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
  EndSubSection
  SubSection "Display"
    Depth  24
    Modes  "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
  EndSubSection
EndSection

--------------------------------------------------------------------------
Should now have 2 displays ....


--------------------
Johnny Hughes
hughesjr@linuxhelp.net
Enterprise Alternatives: CentOS, WhiteBoxEL
Favorite Workstation Distros (in order): CentOS, Gentoo, Debian Sarge, Ubuntu, Mandrake, FedoraCore, Slackware, SUSE
Favorite Server Distros (in order): CentOS, WhiteBoxEL, Debian Sarge, Slackware, Mandrake, FedoraCore, Gentoo, SUSE
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Jim
post Nov 19 2003, 06:54 PM
Post #3


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,280
Joined: 19-November 03
From: University of Minnesota- TC
Member No.: 1,828



Ok, so I tried that, modified all the code, and after a few erros because of typos I finally got it to load with out telling me my config file was corrupt, but now all I get is test-parttern-esk stuff on my second display. Any thoughts and or questions?


--------------------
--Jim Lester
jim@linuxhelp.net

Distro: Gentoo
System: AMD Athlon 3000+ XP 2.166 GHz
NVIDIA nForce2 IGP Chipset
1GB 333 MHz DDR SDRAM
NVIDIA nForce2 Dual Head 64 MB Graphics

Server Distro: CentOS
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
hughesjr
post Nov 19 2003, 07:15 PM
Post #4


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,433
Joined: 25-July 03
From: Corpus Chrsiti, TX, USA
Member No.: 1,151



one issue is that there is sometimes a problem with NVIDIA cards and the 2 seperate displays ... the problem stems from not being able to tell which port is which.

Please post all the info from your graphics cards that results from the command:

lspci -vv


--------------------
Johnny Hughes
hughesjr@linuxhelp.net
Enterprise Alternatives: CentOS, WhiteBoxEL
Favorite Workstation Distros (in order): CentOS, Gentoo, Debian Sarge, Ubuntu, Mandrake, FedoraCore, Slackware, SUSE
Favorite Server Distros (in order): CentOS, WhiteBoxEL, Debian Sarge, Slackware, Mandrake, FedoraCore, Gentoo, SUSE
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Jim
post Nov 19 2003, 07:50 PM
Post #5


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,280
Joined: 19-November 03
From: University of Minnesota- TC
Member No.: 1,828



01:00.0 VGA compatible controller: nVidia Corporation NV18 [GeForce4 MX - nForce GPU] (rev a3) (prog-if 00 [VGA])
Subsystem: Hewlett-Packard Company: Unknown device 12b9
Flags: bus master, 66Mhz, medium devsel, latency 64, IRQ 10
Memory at fd000000 (32-bit, non-prefetchable) [size=16M]
Memory at f8000000 (32-bit, prefetchable) [size=64M]
Memory at fc200000 (32-bit, prefetchable) [size=512K]
Expansion ROM at <unassigned> [disabled] [size=128K]
Capabilities: [60] Power Management version 2
Capabilities: [44] AGP version 2.0

The computer is an HP d325. The mother board was designed by NVIDIA and has the dual head graphics integrated right into the board (pretty much everything is). The only thing in any of the PCI slots is a modem.


--------------------
--Jim Lester
jim@linuxhelp.net

Distro: Gentoo
System: AMD Athlon 3000+ XP 2.166 GHz
NVIDIA nForce2 IGP Chipset
1GB 333 MHz DDR SDRAM
NVIDIA nForce2 Dual Head 64 MB Graphics

Server Distro: CentOS
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
hughesjr
post Nov 19 2003, 08:00 PM
Post #6


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,433
Joined: 25-July 03
From: Corpus Chrsiti, TX, USA
Member No.: 1,151



You might try remarking out the Option "Xinerama" "on" line .... and I'll see if I can figure out anything.

I think that what needs to happen is a way to address the second port uniquely.


--------------------
Johnny Hughes
hughesjr@linuxhelp.net
Enterprise Alternatives: CentOS, WhiteBoxEL
Favorite Workstation Distros (in order): CentOS, Gentoo, Debian Sarge, Ubuntu, Mandrake, FedoraCore, Slackware, SUSE
Favorite Server Distros (in order): CentOS, WhiteBoxEL, Debian Sarge, Slackware, Mandrake, FedoraCore, Gentoo, SUSE
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Jim
post Dec 7 2003, 02:12 AM
Post #7


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,280
Joined: 19-November 03
From: University of Minnesota- TC
Member No.: 1,828



Ok, so I finally figuered it out. For anyone looking to make a NVIDIA dual head graphics card work you don't use Xinerama. You have to use TwinView.

First you have to patch the latest drivers into the kernel. Than if you go into the usr/shared/docs directory you can find the NVIDIA folder and it contains a readme that will explain how to set up all the TwinView options. Use the sample config file to show you how to get the syntax and it should work pretty well.

The only thing to watch out for is that since it creates one screen mapped over both displays some programs don't know what to do with it. But you can find that out on your own and figuer it out, because I haven't yet.


--------------------
--Jim Lester
jim@linuxhelp.net

Distro: Gentoo
System: AMD Athlon 3000+ XP 2.166 GHz
NVIDIA nForce2 IGP Chipset
1GB 333 MHz DDR SDRAM
NVIDIA nForce2 Dual Head 64 MB Graphics

Server Distro: CentOS
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
hughesjr
post Dec 7 2003, 09:26 AM
Post #8


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,433
Joined: 25-July 03
From: Corpus Chrsiti, TX, USA
Member No.: 1,151



TwinView for NVIDIA products vice Xinerama for dualhead video cards.... that is great to know.

BTW, after doing some searches, I found these:

http://www.linuxquestions.org/questions/sh...?threadid=58953

http://www.ale.org/archive/ale/ale-2003-02...2/msg00392.html

I just got a new 128mb NVIDIA GeForce FX 5200 to play with ... I like it! (a FX 5700 or FX 5900 would have been better, but my wife wouldn't let me sad.gif )


--------------------
Johnny Hughes
hughesjr@linuxhelp.net
Enterprise Alternatives: CentOS, WhiteBoxEL
Favorite Workstation Distros (in order): CentOS, Gentoo, Debian Sarge, Ubuntu, Mandrake, FedoraCore, Slackware, SUSE
Favorite Server Distros (in order): CentOS, WhiteBoxEL, Debian Sarge, Slackware, Mandrake, FedoraCore, Gentoo, SUSE
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 17th December 2017 - 08:26 PM