Linux Help
guides forums blogs
Home Desktops Distributions ISO Images Logos Newbies Reviews Software Support & Resources Linuxhelp Wiki

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )



Advanced DNS Management
New ZoneEdit. New Managment.

FREE DNS Is Back

Sign Up Now
 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Help To Rebuild Rpm Db / Up2date Not Responding, Trying to rebuild rpm db
thejackal13
post Nov 2 2003, 03:11 PM
Post #1


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 2-November 03
Member No.: 1,739



Trying to rebuild rpm data base because:

I am trying to run Red Hat's up2date, but it just keeps hanging up and freezing. It also hangs up or freezes when i just click the alert icon. It kept haning up so first I went to red hat and just FTP all the new updates to my up2date spool. That got me a little farther in the update process but now it still hangs at the retrieving file stage. So then i read up on it and red hat recommened rebuilding the data base. So I followed there directions:

---------------------------------------
To fix this problem, run the following commands as root:

* kill all RPM processes (rhn_check, up2date, rpm, rhn-applet):
$ ps -axwww | grep rhn_check
In the list of processes, the first number on each line is the PID. For all PIDs listed except for the one associated with grep:
$ kill -9 <PID>
Repeat the above steps for each of the programs listed.

* remove any RPM lock files (/var/lib/rpm/__db*):
$ rm -rf /var/lib/rpm/__db*

* rebuild the rpm database:
$ rpm --rebuilddb
--------------------------------------------

but i get this:
[root@jackalhost root]# rpm --rebuilddb
error: db4 error(16) from dbenv->remove: Device or resource busy


but i can't kill that one. So I just follow along with the directions and i get that error (device busy)!

Please help me rebuild my data base, or beable to kill that process to rebuild. I also have a laptop with linux on it, is there anything i can take of that and replace a damage file on this computer with? Like the package file or anything like that?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
hughesjr
post Nov 3 2003, 08:46 AM
Post #2


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,433
Joined: 25-July 03
From: Corpus Chrsiti, TX, USA
Member No.: 1,151



Try rebooting the laptop ... if the db4 rpms are changed, sometimes a restart of the computer is necessary. I just had a similar problem with Fedora Core 1 ....

then try rpm --rebuilddb again


--------------------
Johnny Hughes
hughesjr@linuxhelp.net
Enterprise Alternatives: CentOS, WhiteBoxEL
Favorite Workstation Distros (in order): CentOS, Gentoo, Debian Sarge, Ubuntu, Mandrake, FedoraCore, Slackware, SUSE
Favorite Server Distros (in order): CentOS, WhiteBoxEL, Debian Sarge, Slackware, Mandrake, FedoraCore, Gentoo, SUSE
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
thejackal13
post Nov 3 2003, 01:36 PM
Post #3


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 2-November 03
Member No.: 1,739



i have tried rebooting then doing it, even before loading gnome or kde. Going into command line right at the login screen.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
hughesjr
post Nov 3 2003, 02:46 PM
Post #4


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,433
Joined: 25-July 03
From: Corpus Chrsiti, TX, USA
Member No.: 1,151



I just checked ... and I have exactly the same problem with RH 9.0 and the latest updates ... that is the error error: db4 error(16) from dbenv->remove: Device or resource busy. I will do some research, but I found that it is normal for a rebuild right now.

Can you do this command as root:

rpm -qa | grep kernel

-------------------------------------
-------More stuff added -------
-------------------------------------

Here are some threads that say it's normal and not dangerous:
http://www.linuxquestions.org/questions/ar...2003/04/3/43802
https://listman.redhat.com/archives/shrike-...l/msg03649.html


--------------------
Johnny Hughes
hughesjr@linuxhelp.net
Enterprise Alternatives: CentOS, WhiteBoxEL
Favorite Workstation Distros (in order): CentOS, Gentoo, Debian Sarge, Ubuntu, Mandrake, FedoraCore, Slackware, SUSE
Favorite Server Distros (in order): CentOS, WhiteBoxEL, Debian Sarge, Slackware, Mandrake, FedoraCore, Gentoo, SUSE
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
chrisw
post Nov 3 2003, 03:35 PM
Post #5


RMS is my Hero
******

Group: Admin
Posts: 634
Joined: 27-September 02
From: Louisiana
Member No.: 5



you have to be in the /var/lib/rpm directory i believe...
wherever you deleted the files you mentioned...
you need to be in that directory and then
run rpm --rebuilddb

i had this same issue while back and found
that it ran successfull after i ran the command
in the directory i mentioned earlier


--------------------

Chris W.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
thejackal13
post Nov 4 2003, 10:33 AM
Post #6


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 2-November 03
Member No.: 1,739



Thanks for the options, I tried those and even some more. Nothing seemed to work. You are right that error is normal, but for some reason RHN still didn't respond. So i just reinstalled Red Hat. Thanks for you help.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
thejackal13
post Nov 7 2003, 01:33 PM
Post #7


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 2-November 03
Member No.: 1,739



Nothing worked, so reinstalled then downloaded the updates through an ftp then manually installed them. Then manually installed a new kernel, and things seem to be a lot better now.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 23rd October 2017 - 09:26 PM