Linux Help
guides forums blogs
Home Desktops Distributions ISO Images Logos Newbies Reviews Software Support & Resources Linuxhelp Wiki

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )



Advanced DNS Management
New ZoneEdit. New Managment.

FREE DNS Is Back

Sign Up Now
 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Installing/burning Onto Cd, Linux RedHat 9(Strike)
Master Pimp
post Oct 17 2003, 10:28 AM
Post #1


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 17-October 03
Member No.: 1,635



Hi,
Im runing Winxp I want to have duel OPs Linux and Windows i d/led Linux RedHat 9(Strike) all 3 discs but i cant find the files i have to burn to a cd is it a iso/bin file ? im new to linux and i have never done this befor plz help me what files do i need to burn to a cd to make a Linux disc and where are they in the folder
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
hughesjr
post Oct 17 2003, 01:27 PM
Post #2


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,433
Joined: 25-July 03
From: Corpus Chrsiti, TX, USA
Member No.: 1,151



The files you downloaded should be .iso files...

You can find more info Here. Here is an FAQ.


--------------------
Johnny Hughes
hughesjr@linuxhelp.net
Enterprise Alternatives: CentOS, WhiteBoxEL
Favorite Workstation Distros (in order): CentOS, Gentoo, Debian Sarge, Ubuntu, Mandrake, FedoraCore, Slackware, SUSE
Favorite Server Distros (in order): CentOS, WhiteBoxEL, Debian Sarge, Slackware, Mandrake, FedoraCore, Gentoo, SUSE
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Master Pimp
post Oct 18 2003, 10:09 AM
Post #3


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 17-October 03
Member No.: 1,635



i thught i d/led rar files and iso was in them lol but they where Isos so i burned them onto a disk went to linux setup tested disc etc went to install got to the Partition it wont let me creat a new 1 so i d/led Partition Magic 8 Pro installed it went to make a new partion but not so sure what to put in plz help heres a screeny of it

http://gameingmasters.tripod.com/uploadedfiles/Screeny



http://gameingmasters.tripod.com/uploadedf...dfiles/Screeny2



http://gameingmasters.tripod.com/uploadedf...dfiles/Screeny3



http://gameingmasters.tripod.com/uploadedf...dfiles/Screeny4







on
screeny1 am i doing right thing ?
screeny2 am i doing right thing ?
screeny3 What dus that mean/do witch 1 i do ?
screeny4 What do i put in there
i want duel OPS Winxp and Linux RedHat 9 on same drive C its 40G D is 80G and its got my games d/l etc C has systeam and systeam stuff so what do i put in my screenys
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
hughesjr
post Oct 18 2003, 10:38 AM
Post #4


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,433
Joined: 25-July 03
From: Corpus Chrsiti, TX, USA
Member No.: 1,151



That will work (I would use ext3)... you also need to create a swap partition .... 512mb should be OK.


--------------------
Johnny Hughes
hughesjr@linuxhelp.net
Enterprise Alternatives: CentOS, WhiteBoxEL
Favorite Workstation Distros (in order): CentOS, Gentoo, Debian Sarge, Ubuntu, Mandrake, FedoraCore, Slackware, SUSE
Favorite Server Distros (in order): CentOS, WhiteBoxEL, Debian Sarge, Slackware, Mandrake, FedoraCore, Gentoo, SUSE
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Master Pimp
post Oct 19 2003, 05:09 AM
Post #5


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 17-October 03
Member No.: 1,635



i have to do it maunlly now what do i need to put in the /boot and the / ? and how mainy mb do i put them as and how i do a swap partition ?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Master Pimp
post Oct 19 2003, 06:42 AM
Post #6


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 17-October 03
Member No.: 1,635



It installed(auto worked) booted up linux got to the setup bit like reg and all that so i put Sam Stevens in as me user wouldnt have it cos of caps then i put sam stevens in it come up a error like auto did befor then skiped that bit so i got to the user bit when u login to linux and it wont have my user i also regsterd on linux site about a week ago too but thats got nuthing to do 1 my admin account has it ? plz help
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 18th October 2017 - 07:14 PM