Linux Help
guides forums blogs
Home Desktops Distributions ISO Images Logos Newbies Reviews Software Support & Resources Linuxhelp Wiki

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )



Advanced DNS Management
New ZoneEdit. New Managment.

FREE DNS Is Back

Sign Up Now
 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Php
zeitgeist
post Sep 12 2003, 08:53 AM
Post #1


Grub-er
**

Group: Members
Posts: 37
Joined: 14-August 03
Member No.: 1,259



how do i make php scrips work with apache2?
i always get premature end of script headers in error_log.
i tried with the simple script <? phpinfo(); ?>
and i get the same error.
do i need mod_php ?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Joey
post Sep 12 2003, 09:53 AM
Post #2


LinuxHelp Admin
*******

Group: Admin
Posts: 1,096
Joined: 18-September 02
Member No.: 1



Hi,

What distribution are you running?

Has PHP been built into apache?

Do you see anything like this in your error_log:
[Sat Sep 6 16:01:53 2003] [notice] Apache/1.3.28 (Unix) PHP/4.3.3 configured -- resuming normal operations
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
zeitgeist
post Sep 12 2003, 03:50 PM
Post #3


Grub-er
**

Group: Members
Posts: 37
Joined: 14-August 03
Member No.: 1,259



Yes i do have that line in error_log, and php is built in apache2.
I still cant do anything.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Joey
post Sep 12 2003, 04:11 PM
Post #4


LinuxHelp Admin
*******

Group: Admin
Posts: 1,096
Joined: 18-September 02
Member No.: 1



Right... as i asked before, what distribution are you running etc? You have to give us a little more information if you expect some assistance smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
zeitgeist
post Sep 13 2003, 04:07 PM
Post #5


Grub-er
**

Group: Members
Posts: 37
Joined: 14-August 03
Member No.: 1,259



i use mandrake linux 9.1 sad.gif
but i installed from tarball which i downloaded.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
hughesjr
post Sep 14 2003, 10:43 AM
Post #6


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,433
Joined: 25-July 03
From: Corpus Chrsiti, TX, USA
Member No.: 1,151



Did you install apache and php both from the source or did you install one or the other from RPM?

If installing PHP with Apache2, did you do it like this?

(look at the sections: PHP and Apache 2 on Linux).

Here is another great site with instructions on PHP and Apache2:

http://dan.drydog.com/apache2php.html
-------------------
I would think that the RPM install of apache and php would also function....


--------------------
Johnny Hughes
hughesjr@linuxhelp.net
Enterprise Alternatives: CentOS, WhiteBoxEL
Favorite Workstation Distros (in order): CentOS, Gentoo, Debian Sarge, Ubuntu, Mandrake, FedoraCore, Slackware, SUSE
Favorite Server Distros (in order): CentOS, WhiteBoxEL, Debian Sarge, Slackware, Mandrake, FedoraCore, Gentoo, SUSE
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
zeitgeist
post Sep 14 2003, 12:59 PM
Post #7


Grub-er
**

Group: Members
Posts: 37
Joined: 14-August 03
Member No.: 1,259



As i wrote before, i installed from tarballs, from the apache and php site. I installed everything accordingly to the apache2 and php manual.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 12th December 2017 - 12:43 PM