Linux Help
guides forums blogs
Home Desktops Distributions ISO Images Logos Newbies Reviews Software Support & Resources Linuxhelp Wiki

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )



Advanced DNS Management
New ZoneEdit. New Managment.

FREE DNS Is Back

Sign Up Now
2 Pages V   1 2 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> My Mounted Windows Drives Vanished
LinuxHatesMe
post Jun 22 2003, 01:53 AM
Post #1


./configure
***

Group: Members
Posts: 65
Joined: 21-June 03
Member No.: 996



Well after my mishap with some missing libraries and feeling the need to continue my "learning linux the hard way journey" I decided that rather than waiting for a response to my previous gtk post to go ahead and format and reinstall. 30 minutes is alot quicker than 24 hours. biggrin.gif So I reinstalled my vid drivers, tweaked a few settings... homepage on Konqueror, setup gaim and so on and so forth. Well I goto open my windows drive D; to grab the files I backed up before my reinstallation and what do I see, a blank folder. Contents, 0 files, 0 object. Ok interesting I think to myself. Right click properties. Hmmm, 79% space used. HMMMMMM OK very interesting. Open a console su in as root and cd /mnt/win_d/ ... ls .... WHOA blink.gif there it all is, how strange. So I can only see it as root. Now this makes ABSOLUTELY NO SENSE because I didn't do a single thing different from the install I just did less than 24 hours ago. I installed ALL the same EXACT packages. Same partition. Same hard drive. Same user names and password. Same settings. Same desktop, KDE. I didn't do a SINGLE thing different yet I can't view files on these mounted windows drives without being root. How very very annoying. What do I need to do, change some kind of folder view permissions? Sorry if I blabbed on and on but it's late, and that's what I do this hour of the night. Hehe. Thanks for being patient enough to get this far, any ideas of what to do though?

Linux DOES hate me you know. mad.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Jay-Jay
post Jun 22 2003, 04:16 AM
Post #2


I Eat C Code for Breakfast
****

Group: Members
Posts: 162
Joined: 2-June 03
From: London (UK)
Member No.: 914



Hiya.

Rite, there is a file i think called /etc/fstab (I think, my linux machine's boxed up as i'm flying away in less than 48 hours) so . . . .

In this file you can set up your partions, i.e. who can look at them. Google for fstab howto or something like that. That will tell you the options for it. Sounds like that's what's wrong. So, your partions are set to only be read / mnted by root.

Jay-Jay


--------------------
I have a new toothbrush that had rubber prongs to massage my gums while I brush. How odd! (Query of life)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
LinuxHatesMe
post Jun 22 2003, 12:33 PM
Post #3


./configure
***

Group: Members
Posts: 65
Joined: 21-June 03
Member No.: 996



*sigh* Well after reading through 2 different howto's I kinda got lost. It's all mumbo jumbo entering my head. While it IS written in plain english they use linux only terms and don't explain them or link to a page or site explaining them. They just seam to expect you to know this stuff already I guess, even though it was a site for noobs like myself. So I go into my Control center and look at the mounting options. I see an option to allow users to mount the cdrom.. hmm... sounds like a winner so I click it and hit ok. save it to fstab and try to enter, still nothing. I goto change it, uncheck this feature, and now I get an input/output error. WTF, all I did was check and uncheck a single feature through the gui interface. Seams like an unstable feature to me. I mean to be able to mess it up that bad with a single check and uncheck. I thought linux is supposed to be a very stable machine, yet I've tried looking at programs and they don't start... others mess up filesystems. Did they mean stable after weeks and months of tuning? I mean damn!! I've used a mac fresh out the install and havn't had ANY problems same with windows. But I get on linux and all the sudden simple things have turned so complicated I'm starting to feel like I need a computer degree to operate the thing.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Jay-Jay
post Jun 22 2003, 01:18 PM
Post #4


I Eat C Code for Breakfast
****

Group: Members
Posts: 162
Joined: 2-June 03
From: London (UK)
Member No.: 914



Linux is a stable environment "when" it's set up. My friend has run his server on intensive use for 6 months without a reset, and it only went down when he needed to move it.

At the end of the day, if you want ease of use you don't want linux. . . . Linux is more front end, which means you have ALOT more control of what's happening to your machine, and yes that means that you can screw things up a heck of alot easier than other OS's. There are other OS's that are 'just' as stable. The new windows (i think 2k pro) is very stable, mac is stable. BUT your limited to how much you can control. Plus Linux is free, and updates are free (legal copies are free!!!).

It may be that you made the original problem display itself as it wasn't working before. I think you'll have to reset the computer or rerun the file (which I'm not sure how to do).

Jay-Jay


--------------------
I have a new toothbrush that had rubber prongs to massage my gums while I brush. How odd! (Query of life)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
LinuxHatesMe
post Jun 22 2003, 01:36 PM
Post #5


./configure
***

Group: Members
Posts: 65
Joined: 21-June 03
Member No.: 996



Well I'll do some more research into that then. Thanx fot the clarification on the stabiliity of linux AFTER it is setup. I had presumed it was stable and ready to go out the box. But then I guess that wouldn't leave much room for personal configuration and such. Which would lead me back to a windows enviorment, lol. And if I wanted that I'd boot to windows. smile.gif I guess I'm just impatient and expect this thing to read my mind, but I'm sure we all have at one point or another. I grew up in a follow the step by step wizard gui ( windows style) so I'm not used to setting things up myself and I guess I jumped the gun. I wish I was an original dos user as this probably wouldn't pose to be AS much of a problem. But I'm sure in 6 months to a year I'll be looking back on these first few weeks and laughing at myself. biggrin.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Jay-Jay
post Jun 22 2003, 02:20 PM
Post #6


I Eat C Code for Breakfast
****

Group: Members
Posts: 162
Joined: 2-June 03
From: London (UK)
Member No.: 914



Hay, I'd love to have a step by step install for my machine, but it's not been working and I've prolly put in about 300hrs to get it working and all this was done in a command line. You get used to it. I would suggest that everyone should have a command line boot for a while to get used to it.

Jay-Jay


--------------------
I have a new toothbrush that had rubber prongs to massage my gums while I brush. How odd! (Query of life)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
michaelk
post Jun 22 2003, 03:24 PM
Post #7


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,800
Joined: 23-January 03
Member No.: 360



Check the permissions of the directory. ls -l

Check the entry for your windows paritition in /etc/fstab. Whats it say.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
LinuxHatesMe
post Jun 22 2003, 03:51 PM
Post #8


./configure
***

Group: Members
Posts: 65
Joined: 21-June 03
Member No.: 996



ls -l

output: total 0


/etc/fstab

/dev/hda1 /mnt/win_c vfat iocharset=iso8859-1,codepage=850 0 0
/dev/hda5 /mnt/win_d vfat iocharset=iso8859-1,codepage=850 0 0
/dev/hda6 /mnt/win_e vfat iocharset=iso8859-1,codepage=850 0 0


But why would this all the sudden happen after this install when the previous install I was able to get into them fine, not only that but my network folder was accessable as well, now I dunno even where to start looking for that. I mean, do installs of the same exact type and os versions vary PER install? So there are like 1000 different installs out there on peeps machines meaning no two installs are never alike? I find this strange. I had this same EXACT problem last year when I installed mandrake 8.1.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Jay-Jay
post Jun 22 2003, 04:56 PM
Post #9


I Eat C Code for Breakfast
****

Group: Members
Posts: 162
Joined: 2-June 03
From: London (UK)
Member No.: 914



The reason why no two installs will be the same is because you can customise it alot more. For example a server may only need a decent kernal with command only, theres no point installing a GUI on a command only machine. So theres alot of custom stuff out there, some really brainest peeps use linux and you can happily edit it and redistribute it (legally) which I must admit is kinda groovy!

Did you reformat the partition when you reinstalled?

Jay-Jay


--------------------
I have a new toothbrush that had rubber prongs to massage my gums while I brush. How odd! (Query of life)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
michaelk
post Jun 22 2003, 10:05 PM
Post #10


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,800
Joined: 23-January 03
Member No.: 360



I goofed try this

ls -l /mnt

You should be able to read but not write to the drives as a regular user unless the permissions have changed.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
LinuxHatesMe
post Jun 22 2003, 11:02 PM
Post #11


./configure
***

Group: Members
Posts: 65
Joined: 21-June 03
Member No.: 996



output is now

ls -l /mnt
total 16
drwxrwxrwx 1 root root 0 Jun 22 11:51 cdrom/
drwxrwxrwx 1 root root 0 Jun 22 11:51 cdrom2/
drwxrwxrwx 1 root root 0 Jun 22 11:51 floppy/
drwxr--r-- 9 root root 4096 Dec 31 1969 win_c/
drwxr--r-- 11 root root 8192 Dec 31 1969 win_d/
drwxr--r-- 4 root root 4096 Dec 31 1969 win_e/


as to the questions.. yes I did remove the partition, added it and rematted. But I mean I chose the same EXACT stuff, same file size, same space, same hard drive, absolutely NOTHING was changed. I didn't add or remove even a 1kb program.

And I can't read the drives as a regular user since this new install. I mean, in a gui file manager I can right click and see the properties and see how much space is used and left. But I cannot see the contents of ANY of these windows parititons. Same goes for my cdrom drive, although the cd rw works fine. I had a thread about that going somewhere. Who knows which site, or what name. I've been on these forums ALL day. I musta started 50 threads today and made 200 posts. sad.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Jay-Jay
post Jun 23 2003, 03:42 AM
Post #12


I Eat C Code for Breakfast
****

Group: Members
Posts: 162
Joined: 2-June 03
From: London (UK)
Member No.: 914



At a guess that's because they aren't mounted. I.e it shows only the partition size and space left. You can get that info without mounting the drives.

Jay-Jay


--------------------
I have a new toothbrush that had rubber prongs to massage my gums while I brush. How odd! (Query of life)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
michaelk
post Jun 23 2003, 05:38 AM
Post #13


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,800
Joined: 23-January 03
Member No.: 360



Like jay-jay says are the windows partitions being mounted?
The command mount with no optoins will show all the stuff that is mounted.

Add options user, umask=000 to your /etc/fstab lines for the windows partitions to allow any user to read/write and mount.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Jay-Jay
post Jun 23 2003, 05:49 AM
Post #14


I Eat C Code for Breakfast
****

Group: Members
Posts: 162
Joined: 2-June 03
From: London (UK)
Member No.: 914



Let us know if this helps.

Jay-Jay


--------------------
I have a new toothbrush that had rubber prongs to massage my gums while I brush. How odd! (Query of life)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
warheros
post Jun 23 2003, 12:51 PM
Post #15


./configure
***

Group: Members
Posts: 54
Joined: 20-June 03
Member No.: 991



read this over.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
LinuxHatesMe
post Jun 23 2003, 01:01 PM
Post #16


./configure
***

Group: Members
Posts: 65
Joined: 21-June 03
Member No.: 996



Good thread Warheros thanx but that's not the prob. I keep all my windows partitions the way they like being kept, fat32 smile.gif I saw this ntfs option in my xp install tried it one time. Messed EVERYTHING up, and I'm talking just for windows. So I deleted the partition, readded, and formatted. Never again will I touch ntfs, not even if it's the last file system in the planet. I'll just stop using my computer. biggrin.gif

When I boot back in linux later today or tomorrow I'll give that user option a try and also I'll try mount with no options to see what's mounted, but I mean I can su to root through the xterm and see everything fine, and move files to and from my windows partition, that's why I think it's a permissions thing. But I dunno why like I said I didn't do anything special with yesterdays install, same exact thing as the install 3 days ago. Auto mount and all.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
warheros
post Jun 23 2003, 01:09 PM
Post #17


./configure
***

Group: Members
Posts: 54
Joined: 20-June 03
Member No.: 991



i think either in the link i posted earlier or a link in that one talks about permissions, and it's a pretty informative one on the subject.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Jay-Jay
post Jun 23 2003, 01:26 PM
Post #18


I Eat C Code for Breakfast
****

Group: Members
Posts: 162
Joined: 2-June 03
From: London (UK)
Member No.: 914



Sorry, bad post.


--------------------
I have a new toothbrush that had rubber prongs to massage my gums while I brush. How odd! (Query of life)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
LinuxHatesMe
post Jun 23 2003, 04:50 PM
Post #19


./configure
***

Group: Members
Posts: 65
Joined: 21-June 03
Member No.: 996



Ok after re reading.. I had two follow 2 links but I found what you were talking about warheros. I tried that chmod 775 /dev/hda2 which is where the partition I need access to as my user is. Doesn't do anything.. I try and cd and still get permission denied. And it is already mounted because mount with no options tells me so. I had this problem once before and was only able to fix it with a reinstallation or two. When in doubt backup and reintsall I say , in those cases they were fresh installs so no problem but I'm soo far into customization and have so much installed. I'm too scared to even think about formatting and reinstalling. I'd rather not have the access to the extra space than doing that. hehe. Or I'd rather just su into root in xterm and do a command mv or cp. I like the ease and use of the gui but I'm not about to lose everything I just did over 'ease of use'. I made be a noob but I'm not dumb. smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
chrisw
post Jun 23 2003, 04:51 PM
Post #20


RMS is my Hero
******

Group: Admin
Posts: 634
Joined: 27-September 02
From: Louisiana
Member No.: 5



jay-jay you dont make a bit of sense in your replys...you going totally off course in this topic...
you dont even make sense to me and I know what the hell i doing with linux....please...just answer the questions
as clear as possible without going into a windows this linux that discussion....if i was that guy(gal) asking that question...
id get totally confused with what the hell your talking about...


--------------------

Chris W.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

2 Pages V   1 2 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 12th December 2017 - 05:25 AM