Linux Help
guides forums blogs
Home Desktops Distributions ISO Images Logos Newbies Reviews Software Support & Resources Linuxhelp Wiki

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )



Advanced DNS Management
New ZoneEdit. New Managment.

FREE DNS Is Back

Sign Up Now
 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Num Lock?, it's never on...
warheros
post Jun 21 2003, 09:19 PM
Post #1


./configure
***

Group: Members
Posts: 54
Joined: 20-June 03
Member No.: 991



is there a way where i can have the num lock on when rh9 boots up? it's never one like it is in windows...and i find it useful and then stupid when i try to push those numbers and things happen that arent numbers at all, but jibberish and page downs and ups and all that.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Jay-Jay
post Jun 22 2003, 05:44 PM
Post #2


I Eat C Code for Breakfast
****

Group: Members
Posts: 162
Joined: 2-June 03
From: London (UK)
Member No.: 914



Hay, did you manage to get this sorted?

Info as always is for my PAQ's page soon to be added!

Jay-Jay


--------------------
I have a new toothbrush that had rubber prongs to massage my gums while I brush. How odd! (Query of life)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
warheros
post Jun 23 2003, 05:10 AM
Post #3


./configure
***

Group: Members
Posts: 54
Joined: 20-June 03
Member No.: 991



this problem is still unsolved.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Jay-Jay
post Jun 23 2003, 05:27 AM
Post #4


I Eat C Code for Breakfast
****

Group: Members
Posts: 162
Joined: 2-June 03
From: London (UK)
Member No.: 914



I read a post somewhere else that says . . ..

Quote

"Change it in your computer's BIOS. There should be a setting opting whether your numlock is on or off at bootup.

Windows is just probably just turning numlock on automatically and linux is leaving it to whatever the BIOS wants to do."

Let us know how you get on with this.

Jay-Jay


--------------------
I have a new toothbrush that had rubber prongs to massage my gums while I brush. How odd! (Query of life)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
warheros
post Jun 23 2003, 12:54 PM
Post #5


./configure
***

Group: Members
Posts: 54
Joined: 20-June 03
Member No.: 991



ill let you know, that is when i restart my machine again, sooo it may be awhile.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 22nd October 2017 - 01:39 AM