Linux Help
guides forums blogs
Home Desktops Distributions ISO Images Logos Newbies Reviews Software Support & Resources Linuxhelp Wiki

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )



Advanced DNS Management
New ZoneEdit. New Managment.

FREE DNS Is Back

Sign Up Now
 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Why Oh Why?, Bits missing not working????
Medic6666
post Jun 20 2003, 03:30 AM
Post #1


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 23
Joined: 10-March 03
Member No.: 535



Hi all, smile.gif


I just installed Redhat9 and selected install everything. After a while installing everyting was ready to go.
It looks great and works quite well, except..........Samba.

Why is networking so hard in linux?
All I want to do is create a folder and share it on my lan to everyone. I dont want any special permissions/restrictions.

I then tried to use Webmin to find its no included in redhat. So I went and downloaded it. Now it wont install.

Could this be a problem with installed everything rather than picking the bits you want. The only reason I did this was that with my old install of redhat I had all sorts of problems with dependecies and could'nt do anything.

Cheers for any help given

Medic6666
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Medic6666
post Jun 21 2003, 06:33 AM
Post #2


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 23
Joined: 10-March 03
Member No.: 535



Sambas working now.

Closed message
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Jay-Jay
post Jun 21 2003, 08:21 AM
Post #3


I Eat C Code for Breakfast
****

Group: Members
Posts: 162
Joined: 2-June 03
From: London (UK)
Member No.: 914



Hiya, How did you get it working?

I'll be settin' up a paq's page her when I get back from my summer holiday, so your solution would be greatly appreciated!

Jay-Jay


--------------------
I have a new toothbrush that had rubber prongs to massage my gums while I brush. How odd! (Query of life)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Medic6666
post Jun 21 2003, 09:50 AM
Post #4


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 23
Joined: 10-March 03
Member No.: 535



I was in RH9 and running KDE. There is a prog under server settings I think that says samba server.

I just played around with this. I did restart both my linux and my win2k machine and the networking works now.

I am going to have a look and change things one at a time to see if I can recreate the error. This will then mean that I know what to do to fix it.

Good Luck



Medic6666
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Jay-Jay
post Jun 21 2003, 10:39 AM
Post #5


I Eat C Code for Breakfast
****

Group: Members
Posts: 162
Joined: 2-June 03
From: London (UK)
Member No.: 914



Thanks for putting that up!

I hope you manage to get it all sorted.

Jay-Jay


--------------------
I have a new toothbrush that had rubber prongs to massage my gums while I brush. How odd! (Query of life)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 22nd October 2017 - 06:01 PM