Linux Help
guides forums blogs
Home Desktops Distributions ISO Images Logos Newbies Reviews Software Support & Resources Linuxhelp Wiki

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )



Advanced DNS Management
New ZoneEdit. New Managment.

FREE DNS Is Back

Sign Up Now
> Can't install this software - "Undefined variable"
robin
post Apr 14 2013, 12:01 PM
Post #1


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 14-April 13
Member No.: 18,210



Hello

I've been trying to install this software called Aperture Photometry Tool, even though I follow their instructions I can't get it working. I tried to contact them but I haven't gotten a reply yet (after 3 weeks of waiting). I therefore wonder if you might be able to help me out. The instructions to the installations I've been following can be found below:

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Installation instructions (and uninstalling previous version of APT):

cp APT_platform_independent_v2.3.2.tar.gz ~/Applications
cd ~/Applications
rm -rf APT_v2.3.1 (if you installed it here last time)
gunzip APT_platform_independent_v2.3.2.tar.gz
tar xvf APT_platform_independent_v2.3.2.tar
rm APT_platform_independent_v2.3.2.tar

Now, you need to set up your environment. If your default shell is bash, add these lines to your .bash_profile file (or change from 2.3.1 to 2.3.2 if you installed the previous version of APT):

export APT_HOME=/Applications/APT_v2.3.2
export PATH=$APT_HOME:$PATH
export APT_ARCH=MAC (omit if a Mac is not the target machine)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

When I later try to run ./APT.csh while in the directory /home/robin/Applications/APT_v2.3.3. I get
"APT_ARCH: Undefined variable."
Why is that? When I go to my .bash_profile file I have added the two lines (see above). I've been told that I edit the .bash_profile file in "/home/robin" with the command sudo gedit .bash_profile. Is this correct? Thanks in advance.

Note that the version I've been installing is APT_v2.3.3 and not APT_v2.3.2 as the instructions above are from. But this is easily modified of course in the export lines.

//Robin
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
 
Start new topic
Replies (1 - 13)
michaelk
post Apr 15 2013, 08:16 AM
Post #2


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,800
Joined: 23-January 03
Member No.: 360



It appears that the software is looking for the environment variable even though the instructions say omit. Try adding the following and see what happens.
export APT_ARCH
or if that does not work then try
export APT_ARCH=linux
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
robin
post Apr 15 2013, 11:57 AM
Post #3


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 14-April 13
Member No.: 18,210



QUOTE (michaelk @ Apr 15 2013, 02:16 PM) *
It appears that the software is looking for the environment variable even though the instructions say omit. Try adding the following and see what happens.
export APT_ARCH
or if that does not work then try
export APT_ARCH=linux


I did change to my directory /home/robin and wrote sudo gedit .bash_profile
added the line export export APT_ARCH=linux, it still didn't work. I tried to open the APT.csh file with sudo gedit APT.csh and I did find something interesting, the beginning of the file is as the text below
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
#! /bin/csh

echo "APT_ARCH=$APT_ARCH";
echo "APT_HOME=$APT_HOME";

if ($#argv == 0) then

if ($APT_ARCH == "MAC") then
java -Duser.language=en -Duser.region=US -mx1024M -Xdock:name="APT" -Xdock:icon=$APT_HOME/Aperture\ Photometry\ Tool.app/Contents/Resources/APT.icns -jar $APT_HOME/APT.jar
else
java -Duser.language=en -Duser.region=US -mx1024M -jar $APT_HOME/APT.jar
endif
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
And there are other following if-statements depending on the argument "argv == some number" ($#argv == 0). But for me, it looks like it should be just fine leaving it as APT_ARCH= linux as well, or something else might be wrong?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
michaelk
post Apr 15 2013, 04:31 PM
Post #4


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,800
Joined: 23-January 03
Member No.: 360



When trying to run the program does the following output the correct information?
echo "APT_ARCH=$APT_ARCH";
echo "APT_HOME=$APT_HOME";

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
robin
post Apr 16 2013, 11:19 AM
Post #5


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 14-April 13
Member No.: 18,210



QUOTE (michaelk @ Apr 15 2013, 10:31 PM) *
When trying to run the program does the following output the correct information?
echo "APT_ARCH=$APT_ARCH";
echo "APT_HOME=$APT_HOME";


Not really sure if I understand your question correctly, sorry. However, when I do
echo "APT_ARCH=$APT_ARCH" in the terminal I get
APT_ARCH=
and echo "APT_HOME=$APT_HOME" in the terminal ,gives
APT_HOME=

Maybe this is what's wrong? Shouldnt it be like "APT_HOME=/home/robin/Applications/APT_v2.3.3"??? (according to how I've understood this to be)

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
michaelk
post Apr 16 2013, 02:59 PM
Post #6


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,800
Joined: 23-January 03
Member No.: 360



So the environment variables are not being set. If you logout then login the .bash-profile should run which in theory should set those variables.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
robin
post Apr 18 2013, 12:36 PM
Post #7


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 14-April 13
Member No.: 18,210



QUOTE (michaelk @ Apr 16 2013, 08:59 PM) *
So the environment variables are not being set. If you logout then login the .bash-profile should run which in theory should set those variables.


How do I do that?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
michaelk
post Apr 18 2013, 05:24 PM
Post #8


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,800
Joined: 23-January 03
Member No.: 360



What linux distribution / version are you running?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
robin
post Apr 20 2013, 02:48 PM
Post #9


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 14-April 13
Member No.: 18,210



QUOTE (michaelk @ Apr 18 2013, 11:24 PM) *
What linux distribution / version are you running?


linux mint
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
robin
post Apr 28 2013, 01:07 PM
Post #10


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 14-April 13
Member No.: 18,210



Any ideas?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
michaelk
post Apr 28 2013, 04:59 PM
Post #11


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,800
Joined: 23-January 03
Member No.: 360



Have you restarted the computer?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
robin
post Apr 29 2013, 12:24 PM
Post #12


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 14-April 13
Member No.: 18,210



yes multiple times, I've even removed everything and started over from the beginning.
I'm confused though how the .bash_profile works. I have .bash_profile files all over near my home folder since I didn't know how to handle it from the beginning. Do you think that can affect the installation? I mean that there are multiple files called .bash_profile???

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
michaelk
post Apr 29 2013, 12:35 PM
Post #13


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,800
Joined: 23-January 03
Member No.: 360



Having multiple bash_profiles might be screwing things up but I assume that the installer is just making a backup.

When you login .bash_profile is executed as well as when you open up a new terminal window.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
robin
post May 1 2013, 10:48 AM
Post #14


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 14-April 13
Member No.: 18,210



Ahh I see thanks. Still can't get this software working... Still thanks for all your help.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 16th December 2017 - 05:46 AM