Linux Help
guides forums blogs
Home Desktops Distributions ISO Images Logos Newbies Reviews Software Support & Resources Linuxhelp Wiki

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )



Advanced DNS Management
New ZoneEdit. New Managment.

FREE DNS Is Back

Sign Up Now
 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Cd-rom Drives/floppy Are Inaccessible, Can't enter cdrom directory/drive
BogusTimeFlip
post Jun 5 2003, 08:29 PM
Post #1


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 5-June 03
Member No.: 937



I just installed Mandrake today, so I'm not too familiar with it just quite yet. I am having problems with my cd-rom drives (CD-R & DVD-Rom) and my floppy drive. Whenever I try to access them, it always spits out "Can't enter /mnt/cdrom." What could be the problem? I have no idea how to tackle this problem. So far, my cd-rom drives and floppy drive aren't functioning in Mandrake. I tried putting cds and floppies, but I still have no luck. Anyone have any suggestions?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
andrewjenkins
post Jun 5 2003, 11:21 PM
Post #2


Grub-er
**

Group: Members
Posts: 30
Joined: 5-June 03
Member No.: 930



Welcome to the Unix concept of mounting. Before you can read your CDROMs, floppies, windows c drive, you'll have to mount them. As you get more advanced, you can research fstab and automount, but for now, this will work:

mount device-name mountpoint -t filesystemtype

to mount a floppy, it'll be something like:

mount /dev/fd0 /mnt/floppy -t vfat

Assuming the floppy is a windows floppy disk.

to mount a CDROM, I'd recommend trying these methods in this order:

mount /mnt/cdrom
mount /dev/cdrom /mnt/cdrom -t iso9660
mount /dev/hdc /mnt/cdrom -t iso9660


Now, when you are finished with the disks, you have to unmount:

umount /dev/fd0
umount /dev/hdc

both mounting and unmounting probably have to be done as root.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
michaelk
post Jun 8 2003, 05:13 PM
Post #3


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,796
Joined: 23-January 03
Member No.: 360



Mandrake installs supermount so that you don't have to explicitly use the mount / umount commands. Its not perfect and depending on how you use the drives supermount can cause errors.

What version of Mandrake did you install?

How are you trying to access the drives? Are you using the desktop shortcuts?
Are you navigating through Konqueror?

You should be able to pop in a floppy and use Konqueror to select /mnt/floppy.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 17th October 2017 - 09:10 PM